LAS announces 2017 award winners

Congratulations to the following College of Liberal Arts and Sciences faculty and staff who are recipients of LAS Awards!

LAS Awards will be presented at the Fall Convocation and Awards Ceremony on Tuesday, September 5, at 3:30 p.m. in the Memorial Union Sun Room.

LAS Awards

Early Achievement in Teaching

Brett VanVeller, assistant professor of chemistry
Patrick Connolly, assistant professor of philosophy and religious studies

Early Achievement in Teaching-NTE

Anna Peterson, lecturer in statistics

Outstanding Achievement in Teaching

Theresa Windus, professor of chemistry
Brad Dell, associate professor of music and theatre
Annmarie Butler, associate professor of philosophy and religious studies

Outstanding Achievement in Teaching-NTE

Jeanine Aune, senior lecturer in English
Kathleen Waggoner, adjunct associate professor of political science
Julie Sturm, senior lecturer in music and theatre

Outstanding Achievement in Teaching by a Lecturer

Helen Fretwell, lecturer in physics and astronomy
Kathy Burke, lecturer in chemistry
Marta Vessoni de Lence, lecturer in world languages and cultures

Excellence in Undergraduate Introductory Teaching

Tim Wolters, associate professor of history
Ling Cai, senior lecturer in world languages and cultures
Cristina Bonaccorsi, lecturer in chemistry

Early Achievement in Research

Matthew Hufford, assistant professor of ecology, evolution, and organismal biology
Mei-Hsuan Huang, assistant professor of music and theatre
Vivekananda Roy, associate professor of statistics

Mid-Career Achievement in Research

Dennis Lavrov, associate professor of ecology, evolution, and organismal biology
Zhengyuan Zhu, associate professor of statistics
Brian Behnken, associate professor of history

Outstanding Career Achievement in Research

Frank Krennich, professor and chair of physics and astronomy
Amy Bix, professor of history
Neal Iverson, professor of geological and atmospheric sciences

Early Achievement in Departmental Leadership

William Simpkins, professor and chair of geological and atmospheric sciences

International Service Award

Lynn Clark, professor of ecology, evolution, and organismal biology
Daniela Dimitrova, professor, Greenlee School of Journalism and Communication

Achievement in Intellectual Property

George Kraus, University Professor of chemistry

Professional and Scientific Excellence Award

Stephen Heideman, program coordinator, Department of Chemistry
Richard Dorsch, systems analyst, Center for Survey Statistics and Methodology
Stephanie Hamilton, program coordinator, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Professional and Scientific Outstanding New Professional Award

Mary Madsen, teaching lab coordinator, Department of Genetics, Development and Cell Biology
Alyssa Rutt, program coordinator, Greenlee School of Journalism and Communication
Bonnie Tinker, administrative specialist, Department of Mathematics

Professional and Scientific Award for Excellence in Information Technology

Ryan Sanderson, systems support specialist, Department of Ecology, Evolution, and Organismal Biology
Shane Scherschel, system support specialist, Greenlee School of Journalism and Communication

Diversity Award

Michael Bugeja, professor and director, Greenlee School of Journalism and Communication
Gustavo Macintosh, associate professor of biochemistry, biophysics and molecular biology
Ghinwa Alameen, lecturer in world languages and cultures

Merit Excellence Award

Edward Jack, storekeeper, Department of Chemistry

Institutional Service Award

Jonathan Sturm, professor of music and theatre
Javier Vela, associate professor of chemistry
Amy Andreotti, professor of biochemistry, biophysics and molecular biology

Excellence in Graduate Mentoring

David Vogel, professor of psychology
Reuben Peters, professor of biochemistry, biophysics and molecular biology
Gordon Miller, University Professor of chemistry

Learning Community Leadership

Levi Stanley, assistant professor of chemistry